Townships

Iowa residents living in rural areas outside of incorporated cities rely on their local township government to provide vital functions such as fire protection.  Townships are also responsible for public cemeteries and resolving fence disputes.  In addition, townships may choose to provide other services such as emergency medical service, township halls, parks, libraries, community centers, and playgrounds. 

The township trustees and clerks are the locally elected officials who are responsible for seeing that those services are delivered effectively and economically.  Their job is important and they represent the heart of local government for township residents.  Yet many trustees and clerks assume their jobs with little or no training and experience.  

The election of township officers takes place at the general election on ballots which shall not reflect a nominee's political affiliation.  A person seeking election as a township officer shall file an affidavit of candidacy with the county commissioner of elections.  Contact the Floyd County Auditor's office for more information if you are interested in serving in this capacity.  

Below are the township officials in Floyd County:

 
Cedar Township


Trustees:  Maurice Johnson, Larry Tjaden, and David Wetherell
Clerk:  Julie Ritter

Floyd Township


Trustees:  Lynn Elfers, Duane Folz, and Ronald Stewart
Clerk:  Theresa Stewart

Cemetery Maps
Salsbury Cemetery
Oakwood Cemetery
Floyd Cemetery


Niles Township


Trustees:  Chris Garden, Gary Girkin, and Brian Voelker
Clerk:  Sandra Hicks

Pleasant Grove


Trustees:  Kevin Kingery, Dennis Gabe, and John Eggena
Clerk:  Roxann Geelhoed

Riverton Township


Trustees:  Craig Begemann, Robert Mondt, and Charlie Westervelt
Clerk:  Troy Stille

Rockford Township


Trustees:  Craig Clark, Don Ewen, and James Howe
Clerk:  Kevin Boehmer

Rudd Township


Trustees:  Larry Bortz, Terry Dean, and Dustin Straube
Clerk:  Lucas Brandau

Rock Grove Township


Trustees:  Criss Miller, Michael Shanks, and Bruce Squier
Clerk:  Galen Montag

St Charles Township


Trustees:  Wallace Ross, Jr, Dennis Sanvig, and Denny Shollenbarger
Clerk:  Geri Aikey

Scott Township


Trustees:  Andrew Kruse, Bryan Ott, and Paul Ott
Clerk:  Samantha Kruse
 

Ulster Township


Trustees:  Randy Heitz, Gerald Schmitt, and Merlyn Schweizer
Clerk:  Bill Dolan

Union Township


Trustees:  John Brunner, Mark Schlader, and Ricky Rex
Clerk:  Randy Schweizer